Summer League 2013
       
  Summer League Winners   Club 8
  Summer League Runners up   Dukes Head
  Plate Winners   Prince of Wales
  Plate Runners up   The Sun
Cup Final
       
  Dukes Head 3  v  7 Club 8
Plate Final
       
  The Sun 5  v  7 Prince of Wales
Cup Semi Final
       
  Twigg A 1  v  7 Dukes Head
       
  Club 8 7  v  5 Bridge House
Plate Semi Final
       
  Golden Farmer A 5  v  7 The Sun
       
  Squirrels 3  v  7 Prince of Wales

 

Cup Knockout        
         
Twigg A v Club 8A   At the Twigg
         
Twigg v Dukes Head   At the Twigg
         
Club 8 v Crowthorne Club   At Club 8
         
Bridge House v Woodcutters   At The Bridge House

 

 

Plate Knockout        
         
Twigg B v Golden Farmer A   At the Twigg
         
The Sun v Royal Oak   At the Sun
         
Squirrels v Golden Farmer B   At the Squirrels
         
Village Inn v Prince of Wales   At the Village Inn

SUMMER LEAGUE 2013 - KNOCKOUT STAGE

 

The Summer League gets down to some serious business with the Knockout Stages for the Cup and Plate!

 

The Fixtures are displayed below and played on a race to 7 frames!!!

 

Good Luck to all!

SCORCHING RESULTS AS THE SUMMER LEAGUE HITS WEEK THREE!

 

The summer league moved into week three and teams are
starting to jostle for positions!

 

In Group A after last week’s demolition of The Woodcutters,
The Twigg A turned their attention to the Prince of Wales and posted another
impressive display as they took apart the Prince boys with a 9-3 victory!
Having gone through last year’s competition without tasting defeat you wonder
if anyone could stop the Twigg A retaining their title again!

In the second match of the group the Woodcutters edged out
the Twigg B side 7-5 as they look to keep up with the Twigg A and qualify for
the playoffs

 

In Group B the Dukes Head having romped to the Division Two found
themselves with an opportunity to further flex their credentials when they
entertained last season’s summer league runners up Club 8, In an exciting match
that swung back and forth neither team was able to put some distance from the
other and although Club 8 had chances late on to win it, The Dukes Head
snatched the final frame to share the spoils!

 

In Group C Club 8 A were looking to be the early pacesetters
having won their opening two fixtures and face The Village Inn who had started
off slowly. Proving again that they are not going to be pushovers The Village
Inn held the Club 8 A side to 6 all draw and gained themselves a valuable
point!

In the second match from Group C the Bridge faced the Boot
and it was the Premiership side that ran out 9-3 winners to let the other teams
know they have a battle to win this Group

 

In Group D there was a full night of fixtures starting with
The Crowthorne Club hosting The Sun and it was the recently relegated
Crowthorne lads who edged out the Sun to record a hard fought 7-5 win!

The second match was a very one sided affair as the newly
formed Golden Farmer B side got mauled by the William Twigg who showed little
mercy and ran out 11-1 winners! Details have not been shared as to who cost the
Twigg a perfect 12 nil result!

 

SUMMER LEAGUE LIMPS INTO WEEK TWO

 

Thursday saw the second week of fixtures for this year’s Summer League and saw last year’s finalists get their respective campaigns underway!

 

In Group A last year’s eventual winners, The Twigg A who went the whole season without losing a match, sent out a strong message of their intent for this season by demolishing a strong Woodcutters side 10-2!

In the other match in the group, the Royal Oak showed they can compete when they get a full team out though were edged out 7-5 as the Twigg B side continued their winning form and currently sit at the summit of Group A.

 

In Group B last year’s losing finalists Club 8, who also went through the season undefeated in last year’s competition, until losing the final, got their season started and entertain a stronger Squirrels side boosted by a couple of new additions, however the Club 8 side kept focused and ran out 8-4 winners in their season opener.

The other match between The Bull and The Molly Millars was postponed while the Bull search for a new venue to play from

 

Group C saw last year’s losing semi-finalists Club 8A maintain their winning start edging out The Boot side 7-5, proceedings were all square after the first six frames however the Club 8A side picked up four of the last 6 frames to run out winners and remain top of the group.

In the other match The Golden Farmer played host to The Village Inn. The Farmer lads were frustrated in their opening fixture being edged out by the Club 8A side and felt they had something to prove against the Village Inn side who secured a solid draw against the Bridge the previous week. And it was the Golden Farmer who proved to be the stronger with a 8-4 victory over the the Village Inn.

 

Finally in Group D the Crowthorne Club got their postponed match from the previous week played and seem to have taken out the frustrations of their relegation from the Premier League in the winter league by smashing the new team from the Golden Farmer 10-2 sending out a strong message to the other teams in the group!

In the other fixture The Sun entertained The William Twigg in a tight and tense affair that went down to the last frame where the Sun had the chance to steal the result against the Twigg side who they defeated in last year’s Quarter Final but ended up having to share spoils on this occasion as the match ended in a 6 all draw.

 

SUMMER LEAGUE SPLUTTERS INTO LIFE!

 

The second summer league season spluttered into life on Thursday with only a few games being played due to the uneven number of teams causing a number of byes and a couple of postponed matches! However, of the games that were played there were some great matches!

 

In Group A, the Prince of Wales hosted the Twigg B, having shared the spoils when the two teams met in the Winter League this match could’ve gone either way but it was the Twigg B side, boosted by the acquisition of Craig Allsop that came out on top and left with an 8-4 win

 

The other match in Group A saw the Woodcutters host the Royal Oak. The Woodcutters have enjoyed a very successful Winter Season having won Division One emphatically and also coming runners up in the cup so this would be a tough match for the Royal Oak lads who made work hard for themselves turning out with only 3 players! Needless to say the Royal Oak lost the match as the Woodcutters ran out 11-1 winners and that frame difference could prove vital come the end of the group stage as teams jostle for placings!

 

In Group C the Village Inn, who came runners up in Division Two, showed they can mix it up with Premiership opposition and held the Bridge to a very respectable draw to show there will be no easy games in the group!

 

The other match in Group C played saw Club 8A who were semi-finalists last year, visit the Golden Farmer who narrowly missed out on promotion in the playoff final, despite being 5-1 down at the end of the first six the Farmer dug deep and battled back but came up a little short as the Club 8A side found the 2 frames needed to secure the win and bring home the points!

  

To view the Week 1 Tables, click here.

THE SUMMER LEAGUE IS HERE!!!!

 

Finally the waiting is over and the new summer league is upon us! Here are the long awaited fixtures for week one. As a reminder, if you haven't already can you submit your registration forms and entry fees to the William Twigg asap.

 

There are still places available but you need to act quickly and contact Justin (07769 664650) on the committee to get your team in!

 

The rest of the fixtures will follow shortly.....

 

Week One Fixtures

 

Group A   William Twigg A v Bye
    Woodcutters v Royal Oak A
    Prince of Wales v William Twigg B
         
Group B   Club 8 v Bye
    Squirrels v The Bull
    Dukes Head v Molly Millars
         
Group C   Bye v Boot A
    Golden Farmer A v Club 8 A
    Village Inn v Bridge House
         
Group D   Bye v The Sun
    Bye v William Twigg
    Crowthorne Club v Golden Farmer B
Summer League 2013 Registration Form.doc
Microsoft Word document [213.0 KB]

DEADLINE FOR ENTRY INTO BDPL SUMMER LEAGUE 2013 EXTENDED

 

The deadline for receipt of Entry Forms and Registration Fees for the forthcoming BDPL Summer League 2013 has been extended to Friday 14th June.

 

Teams wishing to enter for this year's Summer League can do so by downloading a copy of the Registration Form using the link below or by contacting Chris Tate on 07760 483 331 or via email at c.tate@madlins.co.uk .

 

It is intended that the Summer League will start the following week on Thursday 20th June. Please bear in mind that any Team not submitting their Registration Form and Fees by next Friday's deadline will not be entered into this year's Summer League